Program / INTERNATIONAL MARKETPLACE FOR DIGITAL ART (IMDA)

From to


1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
 

Photo: Gridspace


The IMDA is a networking activity and a meeting of professionals that brings together artists, curators, presenters and journalists from home and abroad, all specialists in digital arts. Local artists and organizations present their most recent works and projects, and international digital arts professionals offer an overview of their activities. Every year, the IMDA is a unique opportunity for exchanging ideas and meeting with other professionals, helping create synergy in the digital arts community.

Open to the public

 

 


 

SCHEDULE OF PRESENTATIONS

 

Wednesday June 1st

1 pm       - Alain Thibault, ELEKTRA-BIAN, Montreal (QC-CA)

1:15 pm - Erandy Vergara, Studio XX, Montreal (QC-CA) 

1:30 pm - Melentie Pandilovski, Video Pool Media Arts Centre, Winnipeg (MB-CA)

1:45 pm - Catherine Béchard & Sabin Hudon, Artists, Montreal (QC-CA)

2 pm       - Cathie Boyd, Sonica, Glasgow (UK)

2:15 pm - Nicolas Etchenagucia, Analix Forever, Geneva (CH)

2:30 pm - Christine Redfern, ELLEPHANT, Montreal (QC-CA)

2:45 pm - Lucia Garcia, LABoral, Gijon (ES)

3 pm       - Pause

3:15 pm - Gilles Alvarez, Biennale Némo, Paris (FR)

3:30 pm - Alice Jarry, Artist, Montréal (QC-CA)

3:45 pm - Asher Remy-Toledo, Hyphen Hub, New York (US)

4 pm       - Sarah Joyce, New Media Gallery, New Westminster (BC-CA)

4:15 pm - Ben Bogart, Artist, Vancouver (BC-CA)

4:30 pm - Nicolas Wierinck, White Circle, Brussels (BE)

4:45 pm - Jean-Emmanuel Rosnet, Mirage Festival, Lyon (FR)           

 

 

Thursday June 2

1 pm       - Pavitra Wickramasinghe, Artist, Montreal (QC-CA)

1:15 pm - Eliane Ellbogen, Eastern Bloc, Montreal (QC-CA)

1:30 pm - Norman T. White, Artist, Toronto (ON-CA)

1:45 pm - Valérie Hasson-Benillouche, Galerie Charlot, Paris (FR)

2 pm       - Sabrina Ratté, Artist, Montreal (QC-CA)

2:15 pm - Martin Romeo, Toolkit Festival, Venice (IT)

2:30 pm - Oli Sorenson, Artist, Montreal (QC-CA)

2:45 pm - Murray Horne, Wood Street Galleries, Pittsburgh (US)

3 pm       - Pause

3:15 pm - DooEun Choi, Curator, New York (US)

3:30 pm - Christiane Paul, Whitney Museum, New York (US)

3:45 pm - Christa Sommerer, Campus Exhibition Ars Electronica, Linz (AT)

4 pm       - Zhang Ga, Chronus Art Center, Shanghai / New York (CN/US)

4:15 pm - Monica Bello, Arts@CERN, Geneva (CH)

4:30 pm - Amy Heibel, LACMA, Los Angeles (US)

4:45 pm - Ashley Wong, Sedition, London (UK)

5 pm       - Kurt D’Haeseleer, Werktank, Leuven (BE)